U-Visa

Requirements:

WE ARE NOT ATTORNEYS. THE INFORMATION AND SPEECH ON THIS PAGE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, NOR IS IT INTENDED TO BE LEGAL ADVICE. CONSULT AN ATTORNEY FOR LEGAL ADVICE.

Per the USCIS website, the basic requirements for U-Visa include, but are not limited to:

  • You are the victim of qualifying criminal activity
  • You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity
  • You have information about the mentioned criminal activity. If you are under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend* may possess the information about the crime on your behalf
  • You were, are, or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. If you are under the age of 16 or unable to provide information due to a disability, a parent, guardian, or next friend may assist law enforcement on your behalf
  • The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws
  • You are admissible to the United States
    • If you are not admissible, you may apply for a waiver on a Form I-192, ‘Application for Advance Permission to Enter’, as a Nonimmigrant

For more information on U-Visa eligibility click here https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/victims-human-trafficking-other-crimes/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status/victims-criminal-activity-u-nonimmigrant-status

Disclaimer

This page contains general information that should not be considered legal advice for individual cases. The information on this site has the sole objective of offering general information. The information is not intended to guarantee and/or predict the result or outcome of any representation on behalf of United Nations Immigration Services. No testimony or case approval on this site constitutes the guarantee of a result for an individual’s personal case. Information on this website and associated web pages, documents, comments, responses, emails, or other forms of communication should not be taken as legal advice for any individual, case, or situation. For information about eligibility requirements visit U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services website www.uscis.gov.