Consular Processing

Requirements:

WE ARE NOT ATTORNEYS. THE INFORMATION AND SPEECH ON THIS PAGE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, NOR IS IT INTENDED TO BE LEGAL ADVICE. CONSULT AN ATTORNEY FOR LEGAL ADVICE.

Per the USCIS website, the basic requirements for consular processing include, but are not limited to:

Consular processing is a process where a beneficiary of an approved immigration petition applies for an immigrant visa at a U.S. consulate overseas in order to travel to the U.S. and obtain a green card. The beneficiary must also have an immigrant visa number to be eligible to apply

Important things to know:

  • Consular processing is different from an adjustment of status. An adjustment of status to a permanent resident is applied by an eligible person already living in the U.S. In this case, the beneficiary does not need to return to his or her home country to apply for residency
  • Other differences between consular processing and an adjustment of status include the following:
    • The time frame to receive consular processing is shorter than an adjustment of status
    • An applicant of an adjustment of status must take fingerprints and a physical exam in the U.S. An applicant of consular processing must have an interview and medical exam in his or her home country
    • Consular processing needs to be processed at the applicant’s home country

For more information on consular processing click here https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/consular-processing

Disclaimer

This page contains general information that should not be considered legal advice for individual cases. The information on this site has the sole objective of offering general information. The information is not intended to guarantee and/or predict the result or outcome of any representation on behalf of United Nations Immigration Services. No testimony or case approval on this site constitutes the guarantee of a result for an individual’s personal case. Information on this website and associated web pages, documents, comments, responses, emails, or other forms of communication should not be taken as legal advice for any individual, case, or situation. For information about eligibility requirements visit U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services website www.uscis.gov.